BioBlitz

Species List

List of the species found during the 2017 SIPS BioBlitz:

The 2017 CNC/SIPS BioBlitz Species List is also available in Excel Excel and PDF  PDF formats.

            Found at  
Kingdom Phylum Class Order/Family Genus/Species Common Name Cayuga Nature Center Smith Woods Total Species
ANIMALIA
  CHORDATA
    AVES -- BIRDS
      Accipitriformes Accipitridae Buteo jamaicensis Red-tailed Hawk CNC SW  
      Accipitriformes Accipitridae Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle   SW  
      Accipitriformes Accipitridae Buteo platypterus Broad-winged Hawk   SW  
      Anseriformes Anatidae Branta canadensis Canada Goose CNC    
      Apodiformes Apodidae Chaetura pelagica Chimney Swift CNC    
      Apodiformes Trochilidae Archilochus colubris Ruby-throated Hummingbird CNC    
      Charadriiformes Family Laridae Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern CNC    
      Charadriiformes Family Laridae Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull CNC SW  
      Charadriiformes Family Laridae Larus marinus Great Black-backed Gull CNC    
      Charadriiformes Family Scolopacidae Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs CNC    
      Columbiformes Columbidae Columba livia Rock Pigeon CNC    
      Columbiformes Columbidae Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove CNC    
      Coraciiformes Alcedinidae Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher CNC    
      Galliformes Phasianidae Meleagris gallopavo Wild Turkey CNC    
      Passeriformes Cardinalidae Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager   SW  
      Passeriformes Family Corvidae Corvus brachyrhynchos American Crow CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Family Corvidae Corvus corax Common Raven CNC    
      Passeriformes Family Corvidae Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Family Icteridae Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink CNC    
      Passeriformes Family Mimidae Dumetella carolinensis Gray Catbird CNC    
      Passeriformes Family Mimidae Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird CNC    
      Passeriformes Bombycillidae Bombycilla cedrorum Cedar Waxwing CNC    
      Passeriformes Cardinalidae Cardinalis cardinalis Northern Cardinal CNC    
      Passeriformes Cardinalidae Passerina cyanea Indigo Bunting CNC    
      Passeriformes Cardinalidae Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager CNC    
      Passeriformes Fringillidae Haemorhous mexicanus House Finch CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Fringillidae Spinus tristis American Goldfinch CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Paridae Baeolophus bicolor Tufted Titmouse CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Paridae Poecile atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Parulidae Geothlypis trichas Common Yellowthroat CNC    
      Passeriformes Parulidae Leiothlypis peregrina Tennessee Warbler CNC    
      Passeriformes Parulidae Leiothlypis ruficapilla Nashville Warbler CNC    
      Passeriformes Parulidae Seiurus aurocapillus Ovenbird CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Parulidae Setophaga caerulescens Black-throated Blue Warbler CNC    
      Passeriformes Parulidae Setophaga citrina Hooded Warbler CNC    
      Passeriformes Parulidae Setophaga magnolia Magnolia Warbler CNC    
      Passeriformes Parulidae Setophaga pensylvanica Chestnut-sided Warbler CNC    
      Passeriformes Parulidae Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Parulidae Setophaga tigrina Cape May Warbler CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Parulidae Setophaga virens Black-throated Green Warbler CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Passerellidae Junco hyemalis Dark-eyed Junco CNC    
      Passeriformes Passerellidae Melospiza melodia Song Sparrow CNC    
      Passeriformes Passerellidae Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah Sparrow CNC    
      Passeriformes Passerellidae Spizella pusilla Field Sparrow CNC    
      Passeriformes Polioptilidae Polioptila caerulea Blue-gray Gnatcatcher CNC    
      Passeriformes Sittidae Sitta canadensis Red-breasted Nuthatch CNC    
      Passeriformes Sittidae Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch   SW  
      Passeriformes Sturnidae Sturnus vulgaris European Starling CNC    
      Passeriformes Troglodytidae Thryothorus ludovicianus Carolina Wren CNC    
      Passeriformes Turdidae Turdus migratorius American Robin CNC    
      Passeriformes Tyrannidae Contopus virens Eastern Wood-Pewee CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Tyrannidae Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher CNC    
      Passeriformes Tyrannidae Empidonax flaviventris Yellow-bellied Flycatcher   SW  
      Passeriformes Tyrannidae Sayornis phoebe Eastern Phoebe CNC    
      Passeriformes Vironidae Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo CNC SW  
      Passeriformes Vironidae Vireo philadelphicus Philadelphia Vireo CNC    
      Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron CNC    
      Pelecaniformes Ardeidae Butorides virescens Green Heron CNC    
      Piciformes Picidae Hylatomus pileatus Pileated Woodpecker CNC    
      Picoformes Picidae Colaptes auratus Northern Flicker CNC    
      Picoformes Picidae Leuconotopicus villosus Hairy Woodpecker CNC    
      Picoformes Picidae Melanerpes carolinus Red-bellied Woodpecker CNC SW  
      Picoformes Picidae Picoides pubescens Downy Woodpecker CNC SW  
      Strigiformes; Strigidae Megascops asio Eastern Screech-Owl CNC    
      Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax auritus Double-crested Cormorant CNC    
            60 21 65
                 
    MAMMALIA -- MAMMALS
      Artiodactyla Cervidae Odocoileus virginianus White-Tailed Deer CNC SW  
      Carnivora Canidae Vulpes vulpes Red Fox CNC SW  
      Carnivora Procyonidae Procyon lotor Racoon CNC    
      Chiroptera Vespertilionidae Vespertilionidae Vesper Bats CNC    
      Didelphimorphia Didelphidae Virginia opossum Possum CNC SW  
      Primates Fominidae Homo sapiens Humans CNC    
      "Rodentia, Family Sciuridae" Glaucomys sabrinus Flying squirrel sp. CNC    
      "Rodentia, Family Sciuridae" Marmota monax Woodchuck CNC    
      "Rodentia, Family Sciuridae" Sciurus carolinensis Eastern Gray Squirrel CNC    
      "Rodentia, Family Sciuridae" Tamias Chipmunk CNC    
            10 3 10
                 
    AMPHIBIA -- AMPHIBIANS
      Caudata Ambystomatidae Ambystoma maculatum Yellow Spotted Salamander CNC    
      Caudata Plethodontidae Desmognathus fuscus (Lungless salamander) Northern Dusky Salamander CNC SW  
      Caudata Plethodontidae Desmognathus ochrophaeus Allegheny Mountain dusky salamander CNC    
      Caudata Plethodontidae Eurycea bislineata Northern two-lined salamander CNC    
      Caudata Salamandridae Notophthalmus viridescens Eastern Newt CNC    
      Caudata Plethodontidae Plethodon cinereus Red-backed salamander CNC SW  
      Caudata Plethodontidae Plethodon glutinosus Northern-Slimy Salamander CNC    
      Caudata Plethodontidae Plethodon cinereus Eastern Redbacked Salamander CNC    
      Anura Ranidae Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog CNC    
      Anura Bufonidae Anaxyrus americanus American toad CNC SW  
      Anura Hylidae Hyla chrysoscelis Cope's grey tree frog CNC    
      Anura Ranidae Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog CNC    
      Anura Ranidae Lithobates clamitans Green frog CNC    
      Anura Ranidae Lithobates pippins Northern Leopard frog CNC    
      Anura Hylidae Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper CNC    
            15 3 15
  MOLLUSCA
    GASTROPODA -- MOLLUSCS
    AQUATIC GASTROPODA
      Family Physidae Physa sp. Air-breathing Frshwater Snails CNC    
    BIVALVIA
      Veneroida Sphaeriidae Musculium sp.* Small Fresh water clams CNC    
                 
    TERRESTRIAL GASTROPODA
      Hygrophila Physidae Genus physa   CNC    
      Stylommatophora Agriolimacidae Genus deroceras Smooth Land Slugs CNC    
      Stylommatophora Arionidae Arion intermedius Hedgehog Slug CNC    
      Stylommatophora Arionidae Arion subfuscus Dusky Slug CNC    
      Stylommatophora Cochlicopa Cochlicopa lubrica Slippery Moss Snail CNC    
      Stylommatophora Discidae Anguispira alternata Flamed Tigersnail CNC    
      Stylommatophora Gastrodontidae Zonitoides nitidus Shiny Glass Snail CNC    
      Stylommatophora Hygromiidae Trochulus hispidus Hairy Snail CNC    
      Stylommatophora Limacidae Limax Maximus Leapord Slug CNC    
      Stylommatophora Oxyxhilidae Oxychilus cellarius Cellar Snail CNC    
      Stylommatophora Succineidae Oxyloma retusum Blunt Ambersnail CNC    
      Stylommatophora Vallonidae Genus Vallonia   CNC    
      Stylommatophora Zonitidae Ventridens intertextus Pyramid Dome CNC    
      Venerida Pisidiidae Genus Musculium   CNC    
            16 0 16
  ARTHROPODA
    INSECTA: HYMENOPTERA -- ANTS & BEES
      Hymenoptera Formicidae Aphenogaster picea (complex) Wheeler Ant CNC SW  
      Hymenoptera Formicidae Camponotus nearcticus Smaller Carpenter Ant CNC    
      Hymenoptera Formicidae Camponotus pennsylvanicus Black Carpenter Ant CNC SW  
      Hymenoptera Formicidae Formica subsericea   CNC    
      Hymenoptera Formicidae Formica sp. Wood Ants   SW  
      Hymenoptera Formicidae Lasius alienus Cornfield ant   SW  
      Hymenoptera Formicidae Myrmica punctiventris     SW  
      Hymenoptera Formicidae Ponera pennsylvanica   CNC    
      Hymenoptera Formicidae Prenolepis imparis Small Honey Ant CNC    
      Hymenoptera Formicidae Stenamma impar     SW  
      Hymenoptera Family Ichneumonidae Ichneumonid Wasps CNC    
      Hymenoptera Apidae Apis mellifera Western Honey Bee CNC    
      Hymenoptera Apidae Genus Epeolus Variegated Cuckoo Bees CNC    
      Hymenoptera Apidae Genus Melissodes   CNC    
      Hymenoptera Diprionidae Diprion similis Introduced Pine Sawfly CNC    
      Hymenoptera Sphecidae Sceliphron caementarium Black and Yellow Mud Dauber CNC    
      Hymenoptera Vespidae Monobia quadridens Four Toothed Mason Wasp CNC    
      Hymenoptera Vespidae Vespula germanica German Wasp CNC    
            14 6 18
    INSECTA: LEPIDOPTERA -- MOTHS AND BUTTERFLIES
      Lepidoptera Bombycidae Apatelodes torrefacta Spotted Apatelodes   SW  
      Lepidoptera Coleophoridae Coleophora sp. 1 Casebearers CNC    
      Lepidoptera Coleophoridae Coleophora sp. 2 Casebearers CNC    
      Lepidoptera Crambidae Agriphila ruricolella Lesser vagabond sod webworm CNC    
      Lepidoptera Crambidae Agriphila vulgivagella Vegabond Crambus CNC SW  
      Lepidoptera Crambidae Herpetogramma pertextalis Bold-feathered grass moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Crambidae Pediasia trisecta Greater sod webworm CNC    
      Lepidoptera Crambidae Pyrausta acrionalis Mint-loving pyrausta moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Crambidae Scoparia biplagialis Double-striped scoparia moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Crambidae Udea rubigalis Celery Leaftier CNC SW  
      Lepidoptera Depressaridae Agonopterix   CNC    
      Lepidoptera Depressaridae Machimia tentoriferella Gold Striped Leaftier Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Erebidae Caenurgina crassiuscula Clover Looper CNC    
      Lepidoptera Erebidae Hypena scabra Green Cloverworm CNC    
      Lepidoptera Erebidae Orgyia leucostigma White-Marked Tussock Moth   SW  
      Lepidoptera Erebidae Palthis angulalis Dark-spotted Palthis CNC    
      Lepidoptera Erebidae Phalaenostola eumelusalis Dark Phalanostola Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Gelechiidae Gelechiidae sp. 1 Twirler Moths CNC    
      Lepidoptera Gelechiidae Gelechiidae sp. 2 Twirler Moths CNC    
      Lepidoptera Gelechiidae Gnorimoschema   CNC    
      Lepidoptera Gelechioidea Gelechiidae Twirler Moths   SW  
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Biston betularia Peppered Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Campaea perlata Pale Beauty CNC SW  
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Costaconvexa centrostrigaria Traveller Carpet CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Cyclophora pendulinaria Sweetfern geometer moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Ecliptopera silaceata Small Pheonix CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet CNC SW  
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Eupithecia sp. 1 Pug Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Eupithecia sp. 2 Pug Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Eupithecia sp. 3 Pug Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Lambdina fiscellaria Hemlock Looper   SW  
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Orthonama obstipata Gem Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Patalene olyzonaria Juniper-twig geometer CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Pleuroprucha insulsaria Common tan wave moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Protoboarmia porcelaria The Porcelain gray CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Protoboarmia porcelaria Dash lined looper   SW  
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Synchlora aerata Wavy-lined emerald moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Geometridae Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred twin-spot carpet CNC    
      Lepidoptera Gracillariidae Caloptilia   CNC    
      Lepidoptera Gracillariidae "Cameraria ""Ostrya""" Hophornbeam Blotchminer CNC    
      Lepidoptera Gracillariidae Cameraria guttifinitella Poison Ivy Leaf Miner CNC SW  
      Lepidoptera Gracillariidae "Phyllocnistis ""Vitis"""   CNC    
      Lepidoptera Gracillariidae Phyllocnistis insignis   CNC    
      Lepidoptera Gracillariidae Phyllonorycter lucetiella Basswood Miner Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Heliozelidae Antispila   CNC    
      Lepidoptera Lasiocampidae Tolype velleda Large Tolype Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Nepticulidae "Stigmella ""Quercus"""   CNC    
      Lepidoptera Nepticulidae Stigmella apicialbella   CNC    
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Agrotis ipsilon Ipsilon Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Anathix ralla Dotted Sallow Moth CNC SW  
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Autographa precationis Common Looper Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot dart   SW  
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Feltia herilis Herald Dart CNC    
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Feltia jaculifera Dingy-Cutworm Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Lacinipolia renigera Bristly Cutworm Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Leucania lapidaria   CNC    
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Mythimna unipuncta White Speck CNC    
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth CNC SW  
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing CNC SW  
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Papaipema inquaesita Sensitive Fern Borer Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Papaipema unimoda Meadow Rue Borer CNC    
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Pseudohermonassa bicarnea Pink Spotted Dart CNC    
      Lepidoptera Noctuidae Xestia dolosa Greater Black-letter Dart CNC    
      Lepidoptera Nymphalidae Danaus plexippus Monarch Butterfly CNC    
      Lepidoptera Nymphalidae Speyeria cybele Great spangled fritallary CNC    
      Lepidoptera Pieridae Colias philodice Common Sulpher CNC    
      Lepidoptera Pieridae Pieris rapae Small Cabbage White CNC    
      Lepidoptera Plutellidae Plutella xylostella Diamondback Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Psychidae Psyche casta Bagworm Moths   SW  
      Lepidoptera Pyralidae Hypsopygia costalis Clover Hayworm Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Tortricidae Coelostathma discopunctana The Batman Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Totricidae Aethes biscana Reddish Aethes CNC    
      Lepidoptera Tortricidae Acleris nigrolinea Black-Lined Acleris   SW  
      Lepidoptera Totricidae Cnephasia stephensiana Grey Tortrix CNC    
      Lepidoptera Totricidae Eucosma tomonana Aster-head Eucosma Moth CNC    
      Lepidoptera Totricidae Pelochrista dorsisignatana Triangle-backed Pelochrista CNC    
      Lepidoptera Totricidae Pelochrista similiana   CNC    
      Lepidoptera Totricidae Sparganothis sulfureana Fruitworm Moth CNC    
        Silosomina   CNC    
            71 16 79
    INSECTA -- OTHER INSECTS
      Coleoptera Carabidae   Ground Beetles CNC    
      Coleoptera Caermbycidae Megacyllene robiniae Locust Borer Beetle CNC    
      Coleoptera Cantharidae Chauliognathus pensylvanicus Goldenrod Soldier Beetle CNC    
      Coleoptera Coccinellidae Harmonia axyridis Asian Lady Beetle CNC    
      Coleoptera Tenebrionidae Genus Alobates   CNC    
      Dermaptera Forficulidae Forficula auricularia Common Earwig CNC    
      Diptera Agromyzidae   Leaf-miner Flies CNC    
      Diptera Chironomidae   Non-biting Midges CNC    
      Diptera Asilidae Genus Cerotainia   CNC    
      Diptera Culicidae   Mosquitos CNC    
      Diptera Dolichopodidae   Long-Legged Flies CNC    
      Diptera Drosophilidae Mycodrosophilia dimidiata   CNC    
      Diptera Ephydridae Genus Scatella   CNC    
      Diptera Mycetophilidae   Fungus Gnats CNC    
      Diptera Sciaridae   Dark winged Fungus Gnats CNC    
      Diptera Sepsidae   Black Scavenger Flies CNC    
      Diptera Syrphidae Toxomerus politus Maize Calligrapher CNC    
      Diptera Tachinidae Trichopoda pennipes Swift Feather-legged Fly CNC    
      Diptera Tipulidae Tipula abdominalis Giant Crane Fly CNC    
      Hemiptera Aphididae   Aphids CNC    
      Hemiptera Acanaloniidae Acanalonia bivittata Two-striped Planthopper CNC    
      Hemiptera Adelgidae Adelges tsusgae Hemlock Wooly Adelgid CNC    
      Hemiptera Coreidae Acanthocephala terminalis   CNC    
      Hemiptera Pentatomidae Chinavia hilaris Green Stinkbug CNC    
      Hemiptera Reduviidae Genus Phymata Jagged Ambush Bugs CNC    
      Neuroptera Hemerobiidae   Brown Lacwings CNC    
      Odonata Lestidae Genus Lestes Pond spreadwings CNC    
      Odonata Libellulidae Genus Sympetrum Meadowhawks CNC    
      Orthoptera Acrididae Melanoplus femmurrubrum Red-Legged Grassshopper CNC    
      Orthoptera Gryllidae Neoxabea bipunctata Two Spotted Tree Cricket CNC    
      Trichoptera Leptoceridae   Longhorned Caddisflies CNC    
      32 20 0 31 0 31
    INSECTA -- AQUATIC MACROINVERTEBRATES
      Diplostraca Daphniidae Ceriodaphnia megalops   CNC    
      Coleoptera Dytiscidae Hydaticus A type of water beetle CNC    
      Coleoptera Dytiscidae Laccophilus A type of water beetle CNC    
      Coleoptera Hyliplidae Haliplus A type of water beetle CNC    
      Coleoptera Hydrophilidae Berosus A type of water beetle CNC    
      Coleoptera Noteridae Hydrocanthus A type of water beetle CNC    
      Diptera Chaoboridae Chaoborus Glassworm CNC    
      Diptera Chironomidae Chironomidae Non-Biting Midges CNC    
      Diptera Culicidae Orthopodomyia Striped Mosquito CNC    
      Diptera Culicidae Wyeomyia Pitcher-plant mosquito CNC    
      Diptera Simuliidae Simulium Black Flies CNC    
      Diptera Stratiomyidae Odontomyia Genus of Fly CNC    
      Diptera Stratiomyidae Stratiomys Genus of Fly CNC    
      Diptera Limoniidae Hexatoma Genus of Crane Fly CNC    
      Diptera Tipulidae Prionocera True Crane Fly CNC    
      Diptera Tipulidae Tipula Marsh crane fly CNC    
      Ephemeroptera Baetidae Cloeon Genus of Mayfly CNC    
      Ephemeroptera Heptageniidae Stenonema Flathead Mayfly CNC    
      Hemiptera Belostomatidae Belostoma Giant Water Bug CNC    
      Hemiptera Gerridae Rheumatobates Genus of water striders CNC    
      Hemiptera Gerridae Trepobates Genus of water striders CNC    
      Hemiptera Naucoridae Pelocoris Alligator Fleas CNC    
      Hemiptera Nepidae Ranatra Water Scorpions CNC    
      Hemiptera Notonectidae Buenoa Genus of water bug CNC    
      Hemiptera Pleidae Neoplea Genus of water bug CNC    
      Megaloptera Corydalidae Chauliodes Spring Fishfly CNC    
      Odonata Aeshnidae Anax Green Darners CNC    
      Odonata Aeshnidae Boyeria Spotted Darners CNC    
      Odonata Coenagrionidae Nehalennia Genus of Damselfly CNC    
      Odonata Corduliidae Williamsonia Boghaunters CNC    
      Odonata Libellulidae Erythemis Pondhawks CNC    
      Plecoptera Chloroperlidae Utaperla Genus of water bug CNC    
      Plecoptera Perlidae Acroneuria Genus of Stonefly CNC    
      Plecoptera Perlidae Beloneuria   CNC    
      Diptera Phoridae Diplonectra   CNC    
      Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Hydropsyche Netspinning caddisflies CNC    
      Trichoptera Hydropsychidae Parapsyche Genus of Caddisfly CNC    
      Trichoptera Philopotaamidae Dolophilodes Genus of Caddisfly CNC    
      Trichoptera Rhyacophilidae Rhyacophila Genus of Green Sedges CNC    
            39 0 39
    MALACOSTRACA
      Decapoda Cambaridae Cambaridae Family of Crayfish CNC    
            1 0 1
    ARACHNIDA -- SPIDERS
      Araneae Agelenidae Genus Agelenopsis Grass Spiders CNC    
      Opiliones Order Opiliones Harvestmen CNC    
      Subclass Acari   Mites and Ticks CNC    
      Araneae Amaurobiidae Amaurobius ferox Black Laceweaver CNC    
      Araneae Anyphaenidae Hibana gracilis Garden Ghost Spider CNC    
      Araneae Araneidae Argiope aurantia Yellow Garden Spider CNC    
      Araneae Araneidae Mangora gibberosa Lined Orbweaver CNC    
      Araneae Araneidae Mastophora hutchinsoni   CNC    
      Araneae Clubionidae Clubiona abboti   CNC    
      Araneae Dictynidae Dictyna volucripes   CNC    
      Araneae Gnaphosidae Drassyllus depressus   CNC    
      Araneae Linyphiidae Pityohyphantus costatus Hammock Spider CNC    
      Araneae Lycosidae Schizocosa avida Lance Wolf Spider CNC    
      Araneae Philodramidae Genus Philodromus   CNC    
      Araneae Pholcidae Genus Pholcus   CNC    
      Araneae Pisauridae Dolomedes tenebrosus Dark Fishing Spider CNC    
      Araneae Pisauridae Pisaurina mira American Nursery Web Spider CNC    
      Araneae Salticidae Pelegrina exigua   CNC    
      Araneae Salticidae Pelegrina galathea Peppered Jumper CNC    
      Araneae Salticidae Phidippus princeps   CNC    
      Araneae Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha elongata Elongate Stilt Spider CNC    
      Araneae Theridiidae Genus Theridion   CNC    
      Araneae Theridiidae Parasteatoda tepidariorum Common House Spider CNC    
      Araneae Thomisidae Mecaphesa celer Swift Crab Spider CNC    
      Araneae Thomisidae Misumena vatia Goldenrod Crab Spider CNC    
      Araneae Thomisidae Xysticus elegans Elegant Crab Spider CNC    
      Araneae Thomisidae Xysticus ferox   CNC    
            27 0 27
  ANNELIDA
    CLITELLATA -- EARTH WORMS
      Haplotaxida Lumbricidae Aporrectodea caliginosa Grey Earthworm   SW  
      Haplotaxida Lumbricidae Dendeobaena octaedra Octagonal-tailed Worm   SW  
      Haplotaxida Lumbricidae Lumbricus terrestris Common Earthworm CNC SW  
      Haplotaxida Megascolecidae Amynthas agrestis Crazy Snake Worm CNC SW  
      Opisthopora Lumbricidae Octolasion tyrtaeum   CNC SW  
            3 5 5
                 
PLANTAE
  BRYOPHYTA
    BRYOPSIDA -- MOSSES
      Bartramiales Bartramiaceae Philonotis sp.   CNC    
      Bryales Bryaceae Bryum argentium Silvery Bryum CNC    
      Bryales Bryaceae Bryum pseudotriquetrum Common Green Bryum Moss CNC    
      Bryales Bryaceae Bryum sp.   CNC SW  
      Bryales Bryaceae Pohlia carnea (melanodon)*     SW  
      Bryales Bryaceae Pohlia wahlenbergii Wahlenberg's Nodding Moss CNC    
      Bryales Mniaceae Mnium affine var. ciliare   CNC    
      Bryales Mniaceae Mnium marginatum Olivegreen Calcareous Moss CNC    
      Bryales Mniaceae Mnium stellare Stellar Calcareous Moss CNC    
      Bryales Mniaceae Rhizomnium punctatum Dotted Thyme Moss CNC    
      Bryales Mniaceae Mnium punctatum var. punctatum   CNC    
      Dicranales Dicranaceae Dicranella heteromalla Silky Forklet Moss CNC SW  
      Dicranales Dicranaceae Dicranum flagellare Whip fork Moss   SW  
      Dicranales Dicranaceae Dicranum fulvum Boulder Broom Moss   SW  
      Dicranales Dicranaceae Dicranum montanum Montane Dicranum Moss CNC SW  
      Dicranales Dicranaceae Dicranum scoparium Broom Moss CNC SW  
      Dicranales Dicranaceae Dicranum viride     SW  
      Dicranales Dicranaceae Leucobryum glaucum Pincushion Moss   SW  
      Fissidentales Fissidentaceae Fissidens bryoides Lesser-Pocket Moss CNC    
      Fissidentales Fissidentaceae Fissidens taxifolius Common Pocket-moss CNC SW  
      Grimmiales Grimmiaceae Schistidium rivulare Streamside Schistidium Moss CNC    
      Hypnales Amblystegiaceae Amblystegium tenax   CNC    
      Hypnales Amblystegiaceae Amblystegium varium Willow Feather Moss CNC SW  
      Hypnales Amblystegiaceae Campylium chrysophyllum Goldenleaf Campylium Moss CNC SW  
      Hypnales Amblystegiaceae Campylium polygamum Campylium Moss CNC    
      Hypnales Amblystegiaceae Leptodyctium riparium Streamside Leptodycrium Moss   SW  
      Hypnales Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium campestre   CNC    
      Hypnales Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium laetum   CNC SW  
      Hypnales Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium populeum Matted Feather Moss CNC SW  
      Hypnales Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium rutabulum Rough-Stalked Feather Moss   SW  
      Hypnales Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium velutinum Velvet Feather Moss   SW  
      Hypnales Brachytheciaceae Bryoandersonia illicibra Bryoandersonia Moss   SW  
      Hypnales Brachytheciaceae Eurhychium pulchellum Elegant Beaked Moss   SW  
      Hypnales Brachytheciaceae Bryoandersonia illicibra Bryoandersonia Moss CNC    
      Hypnales Brachytheciaceae Eurhynchium hians   CNC    
      Hypnales Brachytheciaceae Eurhynchium pulchellum Elegant Beaked Moss CNC    
      Hypnales Brachytheciaceae Eurhynchium riparioides   CNC    
      Hypnales Hylocomiaceae Rhytidiadelphus triquetrus Big Shaggy Moss CNC    
      Hypnales Hypnaceae Callicladium haldaneanum Beautiful Branch Moss CNC SW  
      Hypnales Hypnaceae Homomallium adnatum   CNC    
      Hypnales Hypnaceae Hypnum imponens Brocade Moss CNC SW  
      Hypnales Hypnaceae Hypnum pallescens   CNC SW  
      Hypnales Hypnaceae Platygyrium repens Flat-brocade Moss CNC    
      Hypnales Hypnaceae Pylasiella selwynii   CNC    
      Hypnales Leskeaceae Leskea polycarpa Many Fruited Laskea CNC    
      Hypnales Plagiotheciaceae Plagiothecium cavifolium Round Silk Moss CNC    
      Hypnales Thuidiaceae Anomodon attenuatus Anomodon Moss   SW  
      Hypnales Thuidiaceae Helodium elodioides*     SW  
      Hypnales Thuidaceae Thuidium delicatulum Delecate Fern Moss CNC SW  
      Hypnales Thuidaceae Thuidium scitum     SW  
      Leucodontales Climaciaceae Climacium americanum American Tree Moss CNC SW  
      Luecodontales Climaciaceae Climacium dendroides Tree Moss   SW  
      Orthotrichales Orthotrichaceae Orthotrichum obtusifolium Blunt- Leaved Bristle Moss CNC    
      Orthotrichales Orthotrichaceae Orthotrichum pumilum   CNC    
      Orthotrichales Orthotrichaceae Ulota crispa Crisped Pincushion CNC    
      Pottiales Pottiaceae Barbula unguiculata Bird's Claw Bear Moss CNC SW  
      Pottiales Pottiaceae Hymenostylium (Gymnostomum) recurvirostrum Hooked-beak Tufa Moss CNC    
    POLYTRICHOPSIDA
      Polytrichales Polytrichaceae Atrichum angustatum Lesser Smoothcap CNC SW  
      Polytrichales Polytrichaceae Atrichum crispulum   CNC SW  
      Polytrichales Polytrichaceae Politrichum ohioense Ohio Hair Cap Moss   SW  
    TETRAPHIDOPSIDA
      Tetraphidales Tetraphidaceae Tetraphis pellucida Tetraphis Moss CNC SW  
            46 33 61
  MARCHANTIOPHYTA
    JUNGERMANNIOPSIDA -- LIVERWORTS
      Jungermanniales Calypogeiaceae Calypogeia fissa Common Pouchwort CNC    
      Jungermanniales Cephaloziaceae Nowellia curvifolia Rustwort CNC SW  
      Jungermanniales Cephaloziellaceae Cephaloziella sp.     SW  
      Jungermanniales Geocalycaceae Lophocolea heterophylla Variable Leaved Crestwort CNC SW  
      Jungermanniales Jubulaceae Frullania eboracensis New York Scalewort CNC    
      Jungermanniales Ptilidiaceae Ptilidium pulcherrimum Tree fringewort   SW  
      Porellales Radulaceae Radula complanata Flat-Leaved Scalewort CNC SW  
      Marchantiales Racciaceae Riccia fluitans Floating Crystalwort CNC    
            6 5 8
  TRACHEOPHYTES
    MAGNOLIOPHYTA -- FLOWERING PLANTS
      Alismatales Araceae Arisaema triphyllum stewardsonni Swamp Jack-in-the-Pulpit   SW  
      Alismatales Araceae Arisaema triphyllum tripphyllum Jack-in-the-Pulpit   SW  
      Asparagales Amaryllidiceae Allium tricoccum Wild Leek   SW  
      Asparagales Asparagaceae Maianthemum canadense Canada Mayflower   SW  
      Asparagales Asparagaceae Maianthemum racemosum False Solomon's Seal   SW  
      Asparagales Asparagaceae Polygonatum pubescens Downy Solomon's Seal   SW  
      Asterales Asteraceae Eurybia divaricata White Wood Aster   SW  
      Asterales Asteraceae Prenanthes altissima Tall Rattlesnakeroot   SW  
      Asterales Asteraceae Taraxacum officinale Common Dandelion   SW  
      Asterales Asteraceae Tussilago farfara Colt's Foot   SW  
      Boraginales Boraginaceae Hydrophyllum virginianum Virginia Waterleaf   SW  
      Brassicales Brassicaceae Alliaria petiolata Garlic Mustard   SW  
      Brassicales Brassicaceae Cardamine concatenata Cutleaf Toothwort   SW  
      Brassicales Brassicaceae Cardamine diphylla Broadleaf Toothwort   SW  
      Brassicales Brassicaceae Hesperis matronalis Dame's Rocket   SW  
      Caryophyllales Montiaceae Claytonia caroliniana Carolina Sping Beauty   SW  
      Caryophyllales Montiaceae Claytonia virginica Virginia Spring Beauty   SW  
      Cornales Cornaceae Cornus racemosa   CNC    
      Dipsacales Adoxaceae Sambucus canadensis Elderberry   SW  
      Dipsacales Adoxaceae Sambucus nigra Gray Dogwood CNC    
      Dipsacales Caprifoliaceae Genus Lonicera Honeysuckle   SW  
      Equisetales Equisetaceae Equisetum arvense Field Horsetail   SW  
      Ericales Balsaminaceae Impatiens capensis Jewelweed   SW  
      Ericales Ericaceae Vaccinium corymbosum Black Elderberry CNC    
      Fagales Betulaceae Betula alleghaniensis Yellow Birch   SW  
      Fagales Betulaceae Betula lenta Black Locust CNC SW  
      Fagales Betulaceae Carpninus caroliniana Musclewood   SW  
      Fagales Betulaceae Ostrya virginiana Hop Hornbeam CNC SW  
      Fabales Fabaceae Cercis canadensis Northern Highbush Blueberry CNC    
      Fabales Fabaceae Robinia psuedoacracia Eastern Redbud CNC    
      Fagales Fagaceae Fagus grandifolia American Beech   SW  
      Fagales Fagaceae Quercus alba White Oak CNC SW  
      Fagales Fagaceae Quercus rubra Northern Red Oak CNC SW  
      Fagales Juglandaceae Carya cordiformis Bitternut Hickory CNC SW  
      Fagales Juglandaceae Carya glabra Pignut Hickory CNC SW  
      Fagales Juglandaceae Carya ovata Shagbark Hickory CNC SW  
      Fagales Juglandaceae Juglans nigra Eastern Black Walnut CNC    
      Hypnales Leskeaceae Leskea Polycarpa Many fruited Leskea CNC    
      Gentianales Apocynaceae Cynanchum rossicum Pale Swallow Wort   SW  
      Gentianales Rubiaceae Galium aparine Cleavers   SW  
      Gentianales Rubiaceae Galium odoratum Sweet Woodruff   SW  
      Gentianales Rubiaceae Galium triflorum Fragrant Bedstraw   SW  
      Gentianales Rubiaceae Mitchella repens Partridge Beauty   SW  
      Geraniales Apocynaceae Vinca minor Periwinkle   SW  
      Geraniales Geraniaceae Geranium maculatum Wood Geranium   SW  
      Geraniales Geraniaceae Geranium robertianum Crow's Foot   SW  
      Lamiales Bignoniaceae Catalpa speciosa Northern Catalpa CNC    
      Lamiales Oleaceae Fraxinus americana White Ash CNC SW  
      Lamiales Orobanchaceae Epifagus virginiana Beechdrops CNC    
      Lamiales Orobanchaceae Epifagus virginiana Beech Drops   SW  
      Liliales Liliaceae Erythronium americanum Trout Lily   SW  
      Liliales Liliaceae Uvularia sessilifolia Sessile-leaved bellwort   SW  
      Liliales Melanthiaceae Trillium erectum Red Trillium   SW  
      Liliales Melanthiaceae Trillium grandiflorum White Trillium   SW  
      Magnoliales Annonaceae Asimina triloba Paw Paw   SW  
      Magnoliales Magnoliaceae Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip Tree CNC SW  
      Malphighiales Salicaceae Salix babylonica Weeping Willow CNC    
      Malpighiales Salicaceae Populus nigra Black Poplar CNC    
      Malpighiales Violaceae Viola pubescens Downy Yellow Violet   SW  
      Malpighiales Violaceae Viola sororia Common Blue Violet   SW  
      Malvales Malvaceae Tilia americana Basswood CNC SW  
      Pinales Cupressaceae Juniperus virginiana Eastern Redceder CNC    
      Pinales Pinaceae Picea Pungens Blue Spruce CNC    
      Pinales Pinaceae Pinis resinosa Red Pine   SW  
      Pinales Pinaceae Pinus strobus Eastern White Pine CNC SW  
      Pinales Pinaceae Tsuga canadensis Eastern Hemlock CNC SW  
      Piperales Aristolochiaceae Asarum canadense Wild Ginger   SW  
      Poales Typhaceae Typha latifolia Bulrush CNC    
      Ranunculales Berberidaceae Berberis thunbergii Japanese Barberry   SW  
      Ranunculales Berberidaceae Caulophyllum giganteum Blue Cohosh   SW  
      Ranunculales Berberidaceae Podophyllum peltatum Mayapple   SW  
      Ranunculales Papaveraceae Chelidonium majus Greater Celadine   SW  
      Ranunculales Papaveraceae Sanguinaria canadensis Bloodroot   SW  
      Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Actaea rubra Baneberry   SW  
      Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Hepatica nobilis Liverleaf   SW  
      Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculus abortivus Littleleaf Buttercup   SW  
      Ranunculales Ranunculaceae Ranunculus recurvatus Blisterwort   SW  
      Rosales Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus umbellata Autumn Olive CNC    
      Rosales Rhamnaceae Rhamnus cathartica Common Buckthorn CNC SW  
      Rosales Rosaceae Amelanchier arborea Common Seviceberry CNC    
      Rosales Rosaceae Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple CNC    
      Rosales Rosaceae Prunus mahaleb St. Lucie Cherry CNC    
      Rosales Rosaceae Prunus serotina Black Cherry   SW  
      Rosales Rosaceae Rosa multiflora Multiflora Rose   SW  
      Rosales Rosaceae Rubus occidentalis Black Rasberry CNC    
      Rosales Ulmaceae Ulmus americana American Elm CNC    
      Sapindales Anacardiaceae Rhus glabra Smooth Sumac   SW  
      Sapindales Anacardiaceae Toxicodendron radicans Poison Ivy CNC SW  
      Sapindales Sapindaceae Acer negundo Box Elder   SW  
      Sapindales Sapindaceae Acer pensylvanicum Striped Maple   SW  
      Sapindales Sapindaceae Acer Rubrum Red Maple CNC SW  
      Sapindales Sapindaceae Acer saccharum Sugar Maple CNC SW  
      Saxifragales Hamamelidaceae Hamamelis virginiana Witchhazel CNC SW  
      Saxifragiles Saxifragaceae Tiarella cordifolia Foam Flower   SW  
      Vitales Vitaceae Parthenocissus quinquefolia Virginia Creeper   SW  
      Vitales Vitaceae Vitis riparia Riverbank Grape CNC    
    POLYPODIOPSIDA -- FERNS
      Polypodiales Athyriaceae Athyrium filix-femina Northern Lady Fern   SW  
      Polypodiales Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris carthusiana Spinulose Wood Fern   SW  
      Polypodiales Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris intermedia Intermediate Wood Fern   SW  
      Polypodiales Dryopteridaceae Polystichum acrostichoides Christmas Fern   SW  
      Polypodiales Onocleaceae Matteuccia struthiopteris Ostrich Fern   SW  
      Polypodiales Onocleaceae Onoclea sensibilis Sensitive Fern CNC SW  
      Polypodiales Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris novaboracensis New York Fern   SW  
            39 82 103
FUNGI
    AGARICOMYCETES -- FUNGI
      Agariacales Agariaceae Crucibulum laeve Birds Nest Fungus   SW  
      Agariacales Agaricaceae Lepiota cristata Stinking Daperling   SW  
      Agariacales Agaricaceae Melanophyllum haematospermum     SW  
      Agariacales Agaricomycetes Mycena subcana     SW  
      Agaricales Amanitaceae Amanita bisporigera Eastern North American Destoying Angel CNC    
      Agaricales Entolomataceae Entoloma abortivum Aborted entoloma CNC SW  
      Agaricales Hydnangiaceae Laccaria laccata Waxy Laccaria CNC    
      Agariacales Inocybaceae Inocybe lacera Little Brown Mushroom   SW  
      Agariacales Inocybaceae Inocybe sp.     SW  
      Agariacales Lycoperdaceae Lycoperdon perlatum Common Puffball   SW  
      Agariacales Marasmiaceae Megacollybia rodmanii Platterful Mushroom   SW  
      Agariacales Mycenaceae Mycena latifolia     SW  
      Agaricales Mycenaceae Mycena leaiana Orange Mycena CNC SW  
      Agariacales Mycenaceae Mycena rutilantiformis     SW  
      Agaricales Mycenaceae Panellus stipticus Luminescent Panellus CNC SW  
      Agaricales Nidulariaceaae Crucibulum laeve Common Bid's Nest CNC    
      Agaricales Nidulariaceae Cyathus striatus Fluted Bird's Nest CNC    
      Agariacales Omphalotaceae Rhodocollybia butyracea Buttery Collybia   SW  
      Agaricales Physalacriaceae Genus Armillaria Honey Fungi CNC    
      Agariacales Physalacriaceae Hymenopellis furfuracea The Beech Rooter   SW  
      Agariacales Physalacriaceae Hymenopellis megalospora     SW  
      Agariacales Pleurotaceae Hohenbuehelia atrocaerulea     SW  
      Agariacales Pluteaceae Pluteus atricapillus Deer Shield   SW  
      Agariacales Pluteaceae Pluteus atromarginatus     SW  
      Agaricales Pluteaceae Pluteus cervinus Deer Mushroom CNC SW  
      Agariacales Pluteaceae Pluteus sp.     SW  
      Agariacales Psathyrellaceae Coprinellus disseminatus Troople Crumble Cap   SW  
      Agaricales Psathyrellaceae Coprinellus truncorum   CNC SW  
      Agariacales Psathyrellaceae Coprinopsis atramentaria Common Ink Cap   SW  
      Agariacales Psathyrellaceae Psathyrella candolleana Pale Brittlestem   SW  
      Agaricales Strophariaceae Agrocybe firma   CNC    
      Agariacales Strophariaceae Pholiota aurivella Golden Scalycap Mushroom   SW  
      Agariacales Tricholomataceae Lepista nuda Wood Blewwit   SW  
      Agaricales Tricholomataceae Tricholoma subresplendens   CNC    
      Atractiellales Pleurocolla compressa     SW  
      Auriculariales Gloeotromera alba White Witch's Butter CNC    
      Auriculariales Auriculariaceae Exidia recisa Willow Brain CNC    
      Boletales Boletaceae Plicaturopsis crispa Boletes CNC SW  
      Boletales Boletaceae Pseudoboletus parasiticus Parasidic Bolete   SW  
      Boletales Boletaceae Xerocomellus truncatus     SW  
      Boletales Gyroporaceae Gyroporus castaneus Chestnut Bolete   SW  
      Boletales Paxillaceae Gyrodon merulioides Ash tree Bolete   SW  
      Boletales Sclerodermataceae Scleroderma citrinum Common Earthball   SW  
      Botryosphaeriales Botryosphaeriaceae Guignardia bidwellii   CNC    
      Botryosphaeriales Botryosphaeriaceae Phyllosticta minima Bullseye Leaf Spot CNC    
      Cantharellales Cantharellaceae Cantharellus cibarius Chanterelle CNC    
      Cantharellales Cantharellaceae Cantharellus cinnabarinus Red Chanterelle   SW  
      Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae Genus Septoria   CNC    
      Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae Mycosphaerella fraxinicola   CNC    
      Capnodiales Mycosphaerellaceae Ramularia rubella   CNC    
      Capnodiales Schizothyriaceae Schizothyrium pomi   CNC    
      Dacrymycetales Dacrymyceteae Dacrymyces chrysospermus Orange Jelly CNC SW  
      Diaporthales Disporthaceae Genus Phomopsis   CNC    
      Entomophthorales Entomophthoraceae Entomophthora sp.   CNC    
      Erysiphales Erysiphaceae Microsphaera alni   CNC    
      Eurotiales Trichocomceae Penicillium sp.     SW  
      Helotiales Dermateaceae Diplocarpon rosae Black Spot CNC    
      Helotiales Dermateaceae Mollisia sp.     SW  
      Helotiales Helotiaceae Chlorociboria aeruginascens Green Woodcup CNC SW  
      Hymenochaetales Hymenochaetaceae Inonotus tomentosus Wooley Velvet Polypore CNC SW  
      Hypocreales Hypocreaceae Hypomyces chrysospermus Bolete Eater   SW  
      Hypocreales Nectriaceae Genus Neonectria   CNC    
      Laboulbeniales Laboulbeniaceae Hesperomyces virescens Green Beetle Hanger   SW  
      Lecanorales Cladoniaceae Cladonia coniocraea Common Powderhorn CNC    
      Lecanorales Parmeliaceae Flavoparmelia caperata Common Greenshild Lichens CNC    
      Leotiales Genus Marssonina   CNC    
      Liceales Tubiferaceae Lycogala epidendrum Wolf's milk   SW  
      Orbiliales Orbiliaceae Orbilia sp.     SW  
      Pezizales Pezizaceae Peziza sp.     SW  
      Pezizales Pyronemataceae Scutellinia scutellata Scarlet Elf Cap   SW  
      Platygloeales Platygloeaceae Insolibasidium deformans   CNC    
      Pleosporles Genus Bipolaris   CNC    
      Pleosporles Sphaeropsis sapinea   CNC    
      Pleosporles Phaeosphaeriaceae Genus Stagonospora   CNC    
      Pleosporles Venturiaceae Apiosporina morbosa Black Knot CNC    
      Pleosporles Venturiaceae Venturia inaequalis Apple Scab CNC    
      Polyporales Fanodermataceae Ganoderma lucidum Lacquered Bracket CNC    
      Polyporales Fomitopsidaceae Daedalea quercina Oak Mazegill CNC    
      Polyporales Fomitopsidaceae Ischnoderma resinosum Resinous Polypore CNC SW  
      Polyporales Fomitopsidaceae Postia stiptica Bitter Bracket Fungus   SW  
      Polyporales Ganodermataceae Ganoderma applanatum Artist's Bracket CNC SW  
      Polyporales Ganodermataceae Ganoderma tsugae Hemlock Varish Shelf CNC SW  
      Polyporales Meripilaceae Meripilus sumstinei Giant polypore   SW  
      Polyporales Phanerochaetaceae Climacodon septentrionalis Northern Tooth   SW  
      Polyporales Polyporaceae Daedaleopsis confragosa Walled Maze Polypore   SW  
      Polyporales Polyporaceae Fomes fomentarius Hoof Fungus   SW  
      Polyporales Polyporaceae Laetiporus cincinnatus White-pored Chicken of the Woods CNC SW  
      Polyporales Polyporaceae Laetiporus sulphureus Chicken of the Woods CNC    
      Polyporales Polyporaceae Lentinus levis Giant Panus   SW  
      Polyporales Polyporaceae Polyporus elegans Blackfoot Polypore CNC    
      Polyporales Polyporaceae Royoporus badius Black Footed Polypore CNC SW  
      Polyporales Steccherinaceae Steccherinum ochraceum Ochre Spreading Tooth CNC    
      Polyporales Polyporaceae Trametes versicolor Turkey Tail   SW  
      Polyporales Polyporaceae Trichaptum biforme Violet-toothed Polypore CNC SW  
      Polyporales Polyporaceae Tyromyces chioneus White Cheese Polypore   SW  
      Pucciniales Pucciniaceae Gymnosporangium globosum Juniper Hawthorne Rust CNC    
      Pucciniales Pucciniaceae Polygoni-amphibii   CNC    
      Pucciniales Pucciniaceae Puccinia coronata Oat Crown Rust CNC    
      Russulales Auriscalpiaceae Lentinellus ursinus Bear Lentinellus   SW  
      Russulales Hericiaceae Hericium coralloides Coral Tooth Fungus CNC SW  
      Russulales Russulaceae Lactarius thejogalus Yellowdrop Milkcap   SW  
      Russulales Russulaceae Russula dissimulans Blushing Russala   SW  
      Russalales Russalaceae Russula emetica Vomiting Russula/ The Sickener CNC    
      Russalales Russalaceae Russula sp. Brittle Gills CNC    
      Russulales Stereaceae Stereum complicatum Leaf Fungus/ Wax Fungus CNC SW  
      Russulales Stereaceae Stereum ostrea False Turkey Tail CNC SW  
      Umbilicariales Ophioparmaceae Hypocenomyce scalaris Common Clam Lichen CNC    
      Uredinales Melampsoraceae Melampsora medusae   CNC    
      Uredinales Phragmidiaceae Phragmidium violaceum Rubus Rust CNC    
      Xylariales Diatrypaceae Eutypella parasitica   CNC    
      Xylariales Xylariaceae Hypoxylon fragiforme Beech Woodwart CNC SW  
      Xylariales Xylariaceae Xylaria polymorpha Dead Man's Fingers   SW  
      Xylariales Xylariaceae Xylaria longipes Dead Moll's Fingers CNC SW  
      Agaricales Inocybaceae Inocybe subochracea     SW  
      Hypocreales Clavicipitaceae Gibellula leiopus (Spider Pathogen) CNC    
      Pleosporales Didymellaceae Phoma medicaginis   CNC    
      Hypocreales Cordycipitaceae Torrubiella arachnophilia   CNC    
            67 70 117
    PLANT PATHOGENS: FUNGI
      Ascomycota Fungi Asteromella tiliae Linden leaf blotch   SW  
      Ascomycota Fungi Discula campestris Maple anthracnose   SW  
      Ascomycota Fungi Eutypella parasitica Eutypella canker   SW  
      Ascomycota Fungi Gnomonia leptostyla Walnut anthracnose   SW  
      Ascomycota Fungi Marssonina brunnea Marssonina leaf spot   SW  
      Ascomycota Fungi Neonectria coccinea var. faginata Beech bark disease   SW  
      Ascomycota Fungi Neonectria galligena Nectria canker   SW  
      Ascomycota Fungi Phyllosticta minima Bullseye leaf spot   SW  
      Ascomycota Fungi Xylaria polymorpha Xylaria root rot (Dead man's fingers)   SW  
      Basidiomycota Fungi Allodus podophylli Mayapple rust   SW  
      Basidiomycota Fungi Armillaria (mellea?) Armillaria root rot   SW  
      Basidiomycota Fungi Coleosporium asterum Rust on goldenrod   SW  
      Basidiomycota Fungi Fomes fomentarius Hoof fungus/white spongy trunk rot   SW  
      Basidiomycota Fungi Ganoderma applanatum Artist's Bracket   SW  
      Basidiomycota Fungi Ganoderma tsugae Hemlock varnish shelf   SW  
      Basidiomycota Fungi Melampsora medusae Poplar rust   SW  
      Basidiomycota Fungi Phragmidium violaceum Rubus rust   SW  
      Basidiomycota Fungi Puccinia coronata Oat crown rust   SW  
      Basidiomycota Fungi Trametes versicolor Turkey-tail   SW  
            0 19 19
                 
BACTERIA
    CYANOPHYCEAE -- CYANOBACTERIA
      Architaenioglossa Rivularia genus of cyanobacteria CNC    
      Nostocales Rivulariaceae Genus Rivularia   CNC    
      Nostocales Nostocaceae Nostoc genus of cyanobacteria CNC    
            3 0 3
    EUKARYOTA -- ALGAE
      Cladophorales Cladophoraceae Cladophora Genus of green algae CNC    
    BACILLARIOPHYCEAE
        Diatoms spp. Groups of micro algae CNC    
            2 0 2
                 
LICHENS
      Ramalinaceae Bacidia schweinitzii     SW  
      Candelariaceae Candelaria concolor     SW  
      Candelariaceae Candelaria concolor     SW  
      Candelariaceae Candelariella efflorescens     SW  
      Cladoniaceae Cladonia coniocraea     SW  
      Cladoniaceae Cladonia pyxidata     SW  
      Parmeliaceae Flavoparmelia caperata     SW  
      Parmeliaceae Flavoparmelia soredica     SW  
      Fuscideaceae Fuscidea arboricola     SW  
      Graphidaceae Graphis scripta     SW  
      Trypetheliadeae Julella fallaciosa     SW  
      Lecanoraceae Lecanora Thysanophora     SW  
      Stereocaulaceae Lepraria     SW  
      Stereocaulaceae Lepraria     SW  
      Stereocaulaceae Lepraria finkii     SW  
      Parmeliaceae Myelochroa aurulenta     SW  
      Ochrolechiaceae Ochrolechia arborea     SW  
      Parmeliaceae Parmelia sulcata     SW  
      Peltigeraceae Peltigera praetextata     SW  
      Physciaceae Phaeophyscia pusilloides     SW  
      Physciaceae Phaeophyscia rubropulchra     SW  
      Physciaceae Physcia millegrana     SW  
      Physciaceae Physcia stellaris     SW  
      Parmeliaceae Punctelia rudecta     SW  
      Trapeliaceae Saraea resinae     SW  
      Trypetheliadeae Trypethelium virens     SW  
            0 26 26
                 
TOTALS         Total Macroscopic Species 450 289 645
          Microbial Species 23084 13280 25863